A Boone Family Portrait

Since I just finished a few posts about Paul Boone and his family, I figured this would be a good follow-up to those.

Grandma had a photograph in her collection that I now have in mine. Actually, I have a couple of copies of it. Unfortunately, none of the copies are 100% clear. The picture is of a large group and the caption under the photo is “Paul Boone Family.” There was a key with the photo, but it wasn’t completely filled in. Then I found more copies that had more names. That left only one name left to fill in–#9 in the key.

The photo was probably taken at a Boone family reunion. The time would be before 1912, as the woman in the center of the picture is Sarah Alexander Erp, and she died November 4, 1912.


Paul Boone Family, ca 1911


  1. Paul Boone [b.1832, ~79y]
  2. Cornelius Arlonzo Boone [b.1857, ~54y]
  3. Alva Lorenzo Boone [b.1861, ~50y]
  4. Aldes Sanford Boone [b.1864, ~47y]
  5. Dorothy Mabel Boone [dau of 4.Aldes, b.1907, ~4y]
  6. (Merritt) Henry Benson [husb of 17.Cynthia Estle Benson, b.1849, ~62y ]
  7. Ella (Glaze) Boone [wife of 2.Cornelius, b.1856, ~55y]
  8. Gertrude Boone [dau of 3.Alva, b.1896, ~15y]
  9. ??
  10. William Hobart Boone [son of 4.Aldes, b.1896, ~15y]
  11. Eliza Candice (Kingslover) Boone [wife of 4.Aldes, b.1876, ~35y]
  12. Eva Delores Boone [dau of 4.Aldes, b.1909, ~2y]
  13. Sarah Alzada (Erp) Boone [wife of 3.Alva, b.1869, ~42y]
  14. Clora (Burris) Boone [wife of 30.Edgar Boone, b.1886, ~25y]
  15. Bertha Boone Walls-France [dau of 2.Cornelius b.1877, ~34y]
  16. Henry Walls [son of 16.Bertha Boone Walls, b.1908, ~3y]
  17. Cynthia (Estle) Ballard-Benson [sis of Nancy Estle, b.1848, ~63y]
  18. Grace Pauline Boone [dau of 4.Aldes, b.1898, ~13y]
  19. Mary Geneva Boone [dau of 3.Alva, b.1897, ~14y]
  20. Hannah (Boone) Copeland [sis of 1.Paul Boone, b.1828, ~83y]
  21. Ernest Walls [son of 15.Bertha Boone Walls, b.1904, ~7y]
  22. Paul Marvin Boone [son of 4.Aldes, b.1903, ~8y]
  23. Richard Edwin Boone [son of 3.Alva, b.1906, ~5y]
  24. Sarah (Alexander) Erp [mother-in-law of 3.Alva, b.1829, ~82y ]
  25. Audna Boone [dau of 30.Edgar Boone, b.1903, ~8y]
  26. Blanche (Boone) Martin [dau of 2.Cornelius, b.1889, ~22y]
  27. Mary Edith Boone [dau of 4.Aldes, b.1902, ~9y]
  28. Edna Gladys Boone [dau of 4.Aldes, b.1905, ~6y]
  29. Ruth Marie Boone [dau of 4.Aldes, b.1900, ~11y]
  30. Edgar Boone [son of 2.Cornelius, b.1886, ~25y]
  31. Bernie Martin [husb of 15.Blanche Boone, b.1888, ~23y]
  32. Chester Emmett Boone [son of 3.Alva, b. 1892, ~19y]
  33. Ursula Martin [dau of 26.Blanche Boone Martin, b.1908, ~3y]
  34. Nora Martin [dau of 26. Blanche Boone Martin, b. 1910, ~1y]

Two people not listed in the key for the picture are Kenneth Sanford and Geneva Maxine Boone. They were children of Aldes and Eliza. Kenneth was born in Nov 1911 and Geneva in 1913.

I recently found a newspaper article about a Boone Reunion that probably solved the question of when the photo was taken. (I use Newspaperarchive.com for the Indiana Newspaper research.) The Friday, September 22, 1911 edition of the Sheridan News has an article on page 14, titled “Boone Reunion.” The article states:

Last Sunday Alva Boone and family entertained at dinner the formers father and brothers together with their families. Those present were Paul Boone, C.R. Boone and wife, Edgar Boone and family, Bernie Martin and family and Mrs. S.A. Wall and children of Deming, Merritt Benson and wife of Westfield, Mrs. Nancy Estle of Terre Haute and Aldes Boone and family of near Terhune. If Mr. and Mrs. J. O’rear of Carmel could have attended the fifth generation of the family would have been present, their son being a great-great grandchild of Paul Boone.

The family consists of three sons, fifteen grandchildren, six great grandchildren and one great-great grandchild.

Most names from the article are familiar and match the key. The 1911 date fits with the presumed date of the picture.

I’m not sure who Mrs. Nancy Estle is. She is not listed in the key. However, person #17 is Cynthia (Estle) Ballard-Benson, who was the sister of Paul Boone’s first wife, Nancy Estle (d.1896) . These women had a brother, Jesse, who married Nancy Trimble Pritchard. So perhaps the Nancy Estle mentioned in the article is the Sister-in-law to Paul Boone’s first wife. Some records show her birth date as 1833, so she would have been ~79 years old in 1911. Due to the exposure of the picture, it is very difficult to see the mysterious woman #9, could this be Nancy Estle?

The J. O’Rear family mentioned in the article refers to John O’Rear and his wife Ethel Goodner. Ethel was the daughter of Bertha Boone (#16) and her first husband, William Goodner. Ethel would have been around 17 years old in 1911. Bernard Fletcher O’Rear was the first child of this family and he was born August 31, 1910. (Found his name through the Indiana Birth Certificates collection at Ancestry.com) At first, I thought Ethel would be the elusive woman #9, but that wouldn’t work since, according to the article, she wasn’t there.

So, I’m still not sure of the identity of woman #9 in this picture, but I’m glad we have most of the names & relationships figured out. I wish we could remember to put a key with all group pictures at the time they are taken, so later generations wouldn’t have to scrounge through records to find the connections.

© MJM 2017

Paul Boone had 3 Sons…Following the Census Trail, Part 2

Continuing from the last post, following the Census records for Paul Boone’s 3 sons. Here are the records for Alva and Aldes Boone:

Alva Lorenzo Boone

I’ve mentioned Alva Lorenzo (my GG Grandfather) in a previous post. He married Sarah Alzada “Allie” Erp. They had 6 children, with 2 dying as infants. Nora Mabel and Chauncy died young. Their other children were Chester Emmett, Rachel Gertrude, Mary Geneva and Richard Edwin.


1900 US Census, Alva Boone

In 1900, Alva and Allie were living in Sugar Creek Twp, Clinton Co, IN. Sarah Erp, his mother-in-law is also part of the household. The record shows that Allie has had 4 children with only 3 living. Nora Mabel doesn’t show up in the Census records and has already died. “Hester” is actually Chester, but is difficult to decipher.


1910 US Census, Alva Boone

1910 finds them in Adams Twp, Hamilton County, IN, which is where they will reside for the rest of their lives. Edwin is listed as “Edmond.”




1920 US Census, Alva Boone


1930 US Census, Alva Boone


1940 US Census, Alva Boone

The 1920, 1930 and 1940 Census records have Alva and Allie at home on the farm. Edwin stays with them until he gets married—note he is listed as Richard E. and Edwin. Alva’s name also changes in 1930, it looks like it is “Alsa.” So, again other records are needed to even find their other son, Chauncey and to clarify the names.

Aldes Sanford Boone

Aldes Sanford Boone married Eliza Candace Kingsolver. They had 10 children: William Hobart, Grace Pauline, Ruth Marie, Mary Edith, Paul M, Edna Gladys, Dorothy May, Eva Delores, Kenneth Sanford and Geneva Maxine.


1900 US Census, Paul Boone, Aldes Boone

Aldes lived in Marion Twp of Boone County, IN in 1900, showing up just after his father, Paul. He raised his family on this farm.


1910 US Census, Aldes Boone

The 1910 record has more children added to the family.


1920 US Census, Aldes Boone

By 1920, Grace and Ruth have moved on, Edith M. becomes Mary, “Dortha” (Dorothy) disappears and 2 more children have been added to the family. Dorothy may be visiting someone at the time the Census taker made rounds. So she may show up with another family.


1930 US Census, Aldes Boone

The 1930 Census record has some of the children still at home. Note that Dorothy has returned. Aldes died in 1931.

So there we have it, following the US Census records for Paul’s 3 sons. Obviously, these records are a good start for finding the family relationships, but other records are needed to complete the story.

© MJM 2017

Paul Boone had 3 Sons…Following the Census Trail, Part 1



As mentioned in the previous post, Paul Boone (1832-1917) was married 3 times. He had 3 sons with his first wife, Nancy Estle (1835-1896). His son’s names were Cornelius Arlonzo, Alva Lorenzo and Aldes Sanford. This picture shows Aldes and Alva in the back with Cornelius and Paul in the front.

Census records from Ancestry.com follow the families through the decades.


1860 US Census, Paul Boon

In 1860, Paul is listed in the US Census with his wife Nancy and son Cornelius, in Washington Twp, Hamilton Co., IN. Cornelius was born in 1858. The next family group on the census belongs to his Mother-in-law, Alice “Elsie” Estle.


1870 US Census, Paul Boone


The 1870 Census shows his family has grown with the addition of Alva and Aldes. He is still in Washington Twp, Hamilton Co., IN. Alva was born in 1861 & Aldes in 1868.


1880 US Census, Paul Boone


By 1880, Paul had moved to Marion Twp of Boone Co, IN.

Cornelius has gotten married to Sarah E. and shows up as the next family on the census with their daughter, Bertha E.


The 1890 Census was destroyed by fire, so there is a 20 year gap until the next US Census records. By 1900, Paul’s sons had all married and started their own families. Some of their children were also married and starting families.

Cornelius Arlonzo Boone

Following Cornelius Arlonzo’s trail: From Census and other records I have the information that he was known as “Lon.” He and his wife, Sara Ellen “Ellie” Glaze had 4 children: Bertha E., Bessie M., Edgar M., and Blanche M.


1900 US Census, Cornelius Boone

Cornelius shows up in the 1900 Census as “R’lonzo.” Searching for him by his first name doesn’t get us anywhere. Bertha is already out of the house. His second daughter, Bessie doesn’t even show up in the Census records for his family. So we had to find information about her from other sources. Lon and his family are now in Jackson Twp, Hamilton County, IN which is where they appear in the remaining Census records.


1910 US Census Cornelius Boone

By 1910, the girls are out of the house, Edgar shows up as the next family in the Census with his wife and daughter. The family name is spelled “Boon.” Note that Sarah E has a “4/3” after her name. This indicates that she had 4 children and only 3 are still living. Other records show that daughter, Bessie, has died.


1920 US Census, Cornelius Boone


1930 US Census, Cornelius Boone

The final 2 Census records from 1920 and 1930 have Cornelius and Sarah living on their own. They own a house and he is a “groceryman.” Note that Cornelius has an R after his name in 1920—I suppose this is for “R’lonzo.” Then 1930, his middle initial looks like an “O.” Lon died in 1936.

I’ll continue with the other 2 sons, Alva and Aldes next time…

© MJM 2017

Paul Boone had 3 Wives…

But not all at the same time.


Paul Boone

Paul Boone was my GGG-Grandfather. He was born in Randolph County, Indiana April 8, 1832. He died November 4, 1917 at the home of his son in Deming, Hamilton County, Indiana. His parents were John Boone, Jr (1798-1875) & Sarah Pierson (1794-1875). Paul was one of 10 children. He lived his entire life in Indiana.

He is listed in the Peoples Guide of Hamilton Co., Indiana; by Cline & McHaffie; Indianapolis, 1874; on page 247 in the section on Washington Twp.: “Boone, Paul; farmer & mechanic; 2 m S E Westfield. Born in Indiana 1832; settled in Hamilton Co. 1839. Republican, Wesleyan Methodist.” Another note I have says he was a blacksmith. I’m not sure where that information came from.

He shows up in the 1850 US Census in Washington Twp, Hamilton Co., IN in his father’s home with his parents, his grandfather, John, and his sister Eunice.


Paul Boone & Nancy Estle Marriage record

He married Nancy Estle, daughter of Joseph P. Estle and Alice Crawford, on November 1, 1855 in Hamilton Co. Indiana. Their marriage record indicates they were married by Isaac Stanton, Justice of the Peace. Paul & Nancy had 3 sons: Cornelius Arlonzo (1858-1936), my GG-Grandfather–Alva Lorenzo (1861-1945) and Aldes Sanford (1864-1931). Nancy died in 1896 at the age of 61. Paul was 64.

After Nancy died, he married 2 more times. When Grandma gave me her notes on the family, we had no clear idea who the other two wives were. Through the years, I have found more information to clarify the situation.


1900 US Census Boone Co, IN

The 1900 US Census has Paul in Marion Twp., Boone Co., Indiana with wife, Loucinda. They had been married less than a year. She is 60 years old and it indicates her birth month and year are May 1840. She has 4 living children.

Ancestry.com’s Indiana Marriage Collection (1800-1941) has Paul marrying Lucinda (Compton) Carnine on Februrary 6, 1900 in Marion County, Indiana. She was probably in her 50’s but there is conflicting information in some of the records. She is listed as being 40 years old in 1880 on the US Census. At that time, she was married to Abram N. Carnine. They had 4 children. Lucinda died May 30, 1903 of stomach cancer. Her Death Certificate has her age as 58.


1910 US Census Hamilton Co, IN

In 1910, Paul is listed in the US Census with another wife, Malinda. She is 75 years old, has been married 5 times, gave birth to 5 children, with none living. She and Paul had been married for a year. They are living in Sheridan, Hamilton Co., IN. There is also a “step-daughter” listed in the family, Anna McMurtry.

Paul married Malinda (Keyste/Kist) McMurtry on March 12, 1909 in Hamilton Co. Indiana. She was 74 and he was 77. According to the newspaper announcement, they got married at her home on East 4th Street in Sheridan, IN. The application for marriage indicates that she was married 4 times before marrying Paul. Her obituary from the Sheridan News, in 1914 lists her husbands as Permaneas Beam, William Young, William Higbee and David McMurtry. She had a total of 3 sons and 2 daughters from these marriages, all of whom preceded her in death. The obit also mentions 7 step-children. So I guess Anna McMurtry was one of those step-children.

So there we have it, Paul Boone’s 3 wives: Nancy Estle, Lucinda (Compton) Carnine & Malinda (Kist) McMurtry. While he was married 3 times, he only had children with his first wife, Nancy.

© MJM 2017

What’s in a Name?…

So what is so important about a name? To genealogists and family historians, names are the building blocks of our research. If the name is wrong, then the trail it takes us on is also wrong.

For instance, since I have the actual Army discharge papers for my ancestor, Allen Erp, I know that any official records for the Civil War would have him listed as “Allen Urp.” The Earp genealogy book that I used to connect the line to Wyatt Earp actually has my ancestor, Allen, listed as a Confederate soldier. So the authors didn’t know to look for the “Urp” spelling. I did send them a correction.

Clark Millikan is listed as Millican on his Civil War papers. This is not quite as drastic of a spelling difference, but it may also affect finding all of the correct records. (Yep, there is a story there…)


Arza Millikan

The most challenging spelling difference is for my Great-Grandfather, Arza Millikan. In 1907 the Rev. Gideon Tibbetts Ridlon compiled a genealogy of Millikan and other related families. The book, History of the Families Millingas and Millanges of Saxony & Normandy, is the go-to reference for anyone researching the Millikan line. However, there are no sources listed in this book. My assumption is that Ridlon probably sent notices to as many people as he could with the Millikan and similar surnames and asked for them to return family information to him. The section of the book that includes my direct ancestors is “The Posterity of William Millikan.” I always know when someone has used this source for their Millikan research when they list my G-Grandpa’s name a Arza Hamer Millikan (p.713 of the Ridlon book). I mentioned this to my Grandmother, who very adamantly said “his name was Arza Homer, not Arza Hamer!” However, all of the records, notes and letters I had for him only had Arza H. So how do I prove that his name was Homer? Finally, I found a few records that gave his full name, the record of Union Grove Friends Meeting in Hamilton County, IN; his marriage record and his WWI draft registration. So I finally had evidence of what the family knew all along.


Union Grove Friends record


Arza Millikan WWI Draft Card

Now that we know his proper name, who was this guy? Well, Arza was my paternal Great-Grandfather. He was born near Sheridan, Hamilton County, Indiana on July 21, 1883. His parents were Lewis Elwood Millikan (1855-1959) and Martha Ellen “Mattie” Barker (1858-1932). He had one sister, Edna (1886-1966). Arza grew up on the family farm on Mulebarn road. He also worked on his Grandfather, Clark Millikan’s farm, which was nearby. He spent his entire life (except for about 1 year) on the farm. From what I can tell, he didn’t graduate high school. He did attend Farmer’s Extension classes at Purdue University.

He had a few girlfriends that I know of, as my grandmother kept some of the letters from these ladies. She also kept some of his journals as well. Seems like he was quite the “lady’s man.” Maybe it was that he was considered quite the catch being a successful farmer. Arza was a dairy farmer, winning prizes for his bulls and cows. He was also a bee-keeper. He had an orchard on the farm & grew corn and other crops as well. So farm life was quite busy for him and his family. He helped establish the Farm Bureau in Adams Township, Hamilton County, IN.

He married Mary Geneva Boone (1897-1992) in Noblesville, Indiana November 22, 1916 when he was 33 years old and Mary was 18. They set up housekeeping on the family farm, with Arza’s parents moving into town. Arza and Mary had 4 children: Margaret Pauline(1917-2007), my Grandmother; Miriam Frances(1918-), Betty Lou (1921-1990), and Arza Clark (1925-1975).

He and his family were members of the Society of Friends. He started in Union Grove meeting, then moved to Lamong Meeting when Union Grove dissolved. Arza died November 24, 1964. He was 81 years old. He is buried with family members in the Union Grove cemetery near Sheridan, not very far from where he lived. Arza was an interesting character & I expect there are a few stories to tell of him…

©MJM 2017